Subject guides: Public Policy Guide: Evidence Based Policy Development

Evidence Based Policy

This page provides resources on policy development and also information on the northern context of policy development.

There are various resources on policy development in Australian and resource that focus on non-Indigenous knowledge systems.

EBSCOhost Databases This link opens in a new window
All EBSCOhost databases.
INFORMIT Databases This link opens in a new window
All Informit databases.
Sage Journals This link opens in a new window
Full text access (1999 to present) to 450 journal titles in business, humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
Includes access to the Elsevier Freedom Collection (full text 1995 to present) and the Academic Press backset (full text 1993 - 1995). Articles from over 1800 subscribed journal titles may be viewed, table of contents for non subscribed titles can also be accessed. Main subject areas of the collection include the sciences, technology, medicine and psychology, a smaller number of titles from arts, humanities, economics & finance, and the social sciences are also covered.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.
Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window
The Wiley Online Library provides access to journals and ebooks published by Wiley-Blackwell, full text access to individual titles is provided where CDU holds a subscription.