Popular databases
- AGIS-ATSIS - Attorney-General’s Information Service – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Subset
- Covers legal issues such as land rights, native title, customary law, Aboriginal deaths in custody, Aborigines in the criminal justice system, racial discrimination, indigenous intellectual property, and Aboriginal youth and juvenile justice.
- ATSIhealth - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Bibliography
- INFORMIT
- published and unpublished material on Australian Indigenous health.
- Indigenous Australia - ATSIC Library
- indexes the collections of the ATSIC Library. Archive: 1969 - 2002.
- Indigenous Studies Bibliography - AIATSIS
- indexes published and unpublished material on Australian Indigenous studies.
Google Scholar for CDU
Charles Darwin University Library links automatically show when you search Google Scholar on campus.
Full text @ CDU shows the full text is available
Find it @ CDU indicates that a print copy may be available – click to see the catalogue
If you are off campus/at home you will need to tell Google Scholar to use CDU as your institution.
Go to Google Scholar and select Scholar preferences. In the Library Links search box, enter Charles Darwin University.
Click on save preferences and your searches at home should now indicate when the resource is available via CDU Library.
Alternatively, view this short video on YouTube to set up your preferences.
Guide contents
This guide provides
- listing of popular databses
- listing of popular journals
- contact details for subject librarian
- referencing style guides
CDU Library catalogue
Search the Library catalogue for books, DVDs etc.
Search Tips
- Keyword anywhere finds words in the title, author,subjects,notes etc.
- Search for an author select Author from menu
- Use quotation marks,e.g. "biological control" to find an exact phrase.
- Use OR, e.g. "drug abuse" OR "substance abuse" finds either of these phrases.
- Use a dollar sign e.g. Australi$ finds Australia, Australian, Australia's etc.
Summon Beta
selected Yolnu resources
- Dictionary of Anatomy - Dhäruk Mala ga Mayali' Rumbalpuywritten in English and Yolŋu Matha of North-east Arnhem Land
- Yolnu-matha dictionaryCall Number: 499.15 ZORC
- CDU Yolngu studies resources
Reference Style CDU Harvard
CDU Harvard
is an approved style for your school.
updated 19/07/11
Always confirm the required style with your lecturer.
Also see the library's online general referencing guide: Referencing Guide
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Library Announcements
CDU Library on Twitter
CDU Library is tweeting!

http://twitter.com/CDUniLibrary
Follow us for the latest library news and tips to help you succeed at CDU. We’ll be tweeting about library events, training, services and information resources.
Please feel free to tweet us with any questions or suggestions – we’d love to hear from you!



Loading...
Loading...
